THOMAS MARTIN SMITH - writer & photographer

 
IN THE LONG RUN - A Hopeful World Odyssey
  Vatican - Pope John Paul II greets audience.jpg (5345 bytes)   Malaysia - oh to be shipwrecked on Tioman Island!.jpg (4490 bytes)   Sudan - boys at Khartoum North School.jpg (4902 bytes)  Point Abino lighthouse in silhouette.jpg (3151 bytes)  SHERU - Nairobi, Kenya.jpg (5198 bytes) 
Share in the profound education of Tom's two-year journey around the world by motorscooter Melawend.
Get your autographed limited-edition copy of his acclaimed book - directly from Tom - today!

"...more than a little reminiscent of The Lord of the Rings."
- posted by a British expat on the MSNBC Travel forum
Read the reviews!

HOME    Site Map    FAQ    This story was written for YOU     BENEFITS to you   TABLE OF CONTENTS
 LATEST NEWS...   About Tom     PRESS ROOM    Store    Contact

******************
Tom_and_Melawend.jpg (5549 bytes)

IN THE LONG RUN
A Hopeful World Odyssey

HOME
Site Map
LATEST NEWS...

Main Pages
REVIEWS

About the journey
BENEFITS to you
How ITLR is better than most Travel Books
TABLE OF CONTENTS
The book
ITLR in the news
News montage

Order the book

FAQs
PRESS ROOM
CONTACT

Tom's Blog
MySpace Blog
"The Scooter Crusader"

Thomas Martin Smith
About Tom
Tom's Photography
References
Contact Tom

Tom's Personal Pages
POPE JOHN PAUL II
Tom's personal memoir and tribute
Tom's Gift Shop
Items wanted
Celebrity Autographs

A reader's gift:
A poem in tribute to the Odyssey story and to the spirit many of us share ...

 

 

bar_-_maybe_for_chapter_divider.gif (1562 bytes)

Books, Comics and Other Printed Materials
offered for sale to you...

Last update: February 11, 2010

I love these works.  A few of them are even signed by the authors!  I part with them with some reluctance, but I've either read or perused them or researched their content.  Now it is time to make room for more books, Your purchase will also help enable me to implement new Odyssey projects, and improve ongoing ones, including this website.

Enjoy browsing through these works from my library. 

Click here to see a nice selection of excellent ex-library books - mostly hardcover, mostly fiction.

Shipping prices will vary, depending on the size and quantity of books ordered.  I will post shipping for individual books soon. 

If you have any questions, please contact me.

Thank you for your patronage!

bar_-_maybe_for_chapter_divider.gif (1562 bytes)

NOTE:  Click on hyperlinked titles to see a photo of the actual book, comic, etc.  I hope to get photos in soon for the others.

BOOKS  (Note: HB = hard bound.   SC or PB = soft cover / paperback)

The Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters
Edited by Logan Marshall.  Copyrighted by L. T. Myers 1912.
HB.  A detailed, illustrated account of the most awful marine disaster in history, constructed from the real facts as obtained from those on board who survived. Only authoritative book. Including records of previous great disasters of the sea, descriptions of the development of safety and life-saving appliances, a plain statement of the causes of such catastrophes and how to avoid them, the marvelous development of shipbuilding, etc. With a message of spiritual consolation by Rev. Henry Van Dyke. Illustrated with numerous authentic photographs and drawings. "Mrs. W.E. James"  handwritten in pen inside cover. Clear tape on cover/spine joint, also same inside front and back covers. Boards frayed and bit rubbed otherwise solid. A few pages with minor tears. Hinges shaken. Binding is hardcover with red and black print and sepia-toned b&w image of the Titanic. A good reading copy.  350 pages. 1st Edition.   CLICK HERE TO SEE SAMPLE PAGES.
Price: US$ 65.00
Milton's PARADISE LOST 
A RARE EDITION OF THIS LITERARY MASTERPIECE! HB. New York Cassell & Company Limited 1890 [DORÉ, Gustave, illustrator]. MILTON, John. Milton's Paradise Lost. Illustrated by Gustave Doré - see sample page. Edited with Notes and a Life of Milton by Robert Vaughan, D.D. London: [n.d., ca. 1890]. Large quarto. With numerous plates in black and white. Half navy calf over brown morocco, spine and covers decoratively stamped in gilt.  Small hole in spine - see photo. Two blank front pages loose, one torn, otherwise pages are tight and clean. This copy bears my "From the Library of Thomas Martin Smith" (Old English font) and "Oct 1979" stamp in black ink - on a blank page at the front.  Also on that page, a previous owner's name has been erased.  10" x 12¼"  329 pages.  CLICK HERE TO SEE SAMPLE PAGES.
Price:  US$450.00  Recommend that you insure this shipment.
Reminiscences of Abraham Lincoln by Distinguished Men of His Time
Collected and Edited by Allen Thorndike Rice 
HB.  Read what General Ulysses S. Grant, Walt Whitman and others had to say about Lincoln!
New York North American Review 1888. Very good condition. Green cloth hard cover.   Gilt lettering. Beveled edges to boards. Gilt portrait of Lincoln on front board.   Facsimilie letters and engravings. All 656 pages are tight with the wonderful patina of age on their edges.  1st Edition
7¾" x 9¾" tall.  656 pages.
Price:  US$ 40.00
The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind
H. G. Wells
(Herbert George)
HB.  NY: Macmillan 1921. Good condition, Slight wear at edges, wear and tear on the spine and covers, corners slightly bumped. 3rd edition. Hardbound.  
6¼" x 8¾". 1171pages.
Price: US$ 20.00
Experiment in Autobiography - Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866)
H. G. Wells (Herbert George)
HB. MacMillan NY, 1934 1st edition.  Cream-color cover with nice patina of age. Slight darkening on spine but binding is tight and print is sharp. Some minor annotations in pencil by a previous owner.  Also signed on front blank page by two previous owners.   This copy bears my "From the Library of Thomas Martin Smith" (Old English font) and "Oct 1979" stamps in black ink on the blank page before the title page.
Price: US$ 25.00
New Worlds to Conquer     (signed copy!)
Richard Halliburton
HB Bobbs-Merrill, NY, 1929. 1st edition.  No dust jacket. Signed "Richard Halliburton" (authenticity unverified) One illustration page has come loose, otherwise binding is tight, cover is good.  Includes clipped-out 1929 article with b&w photo of Halliburton holding a monkey - appears to be from the original dust jacket.  CLICK HERE TO SEE THE SIGNATURE.
368 pages.  6¼" x 9¼" 
Price: US$ 100.00      
Sorry, it's been SOLD
The Maugham Reader
W. Somerset Maugham
HB Doubleday & Company NY, 1950. 1st edition.  In Very Good condition. No dust jacket.  Black cloth/ red picture boards with gold decoration and lettering on spine, CLEAN TIGHT COPY. Includes two complete novels, two plays, an essay, and many short stories - a heavyweight book. Slight darkening on spine but print is sharp.This copy has my "From the Library of Thomas Martin Smith" (Old English font) and "Oct 1979" stamped on the page before the title page.
5½" x 8½".  1,217 pages. 
Price: US$ 15.00
Texasville
Larry McMurtry 
HB Simon and Schuster, New York 1987.  1st edition.    Very Fine + condition. . Book and jacket are almost like new.  Sequel to McMurtry's The Last Picture Show.  This is where it begins again: Thalia in the 1980's going back to sleep after better times. Thalia of the 1950's had soared from parched backwater to boom town, only to plummet into obscurity, marooned in the trough of an oil glut. The nouveau rich became the nouveau poor. Rich, powerful and hilarious, Texasville is a chronicle from the heart - and the heartland - of contemporary America.   
7¾" x 9¾"  542 pages.
Price:  US$ 20.00
The Kennedys - Dynasty and Disaster 1848 - 1983
John H. Davis
 
HB McGraw-Hill, 1984.  1st edition.  A social history of the family that has dominated the consciousness of the American public, written by a cousin of Jackie Kennedy (Onassis). Discard library copy in good condition.   Good plastic-covered dust jacket. Photo section.  CLEAN TIGHT COPY.
6½" x 9¼".  722 pages.
Price:  US$ 20.00
Kennedy
Theodore C. Sorensen, special counsel to the late president
HB  Harper & Row Publishers, 1965. Book-of-the-Month Club Edition 1965, . Book and dust jacket are in very good condition.
6½" x 9¾"".  785 pages
Price:  US$ 12.00
Robert Kennedy and His Times - Volume 1
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. 
HB HoughtonMifflin Company, 1978.  1st edition.   Plastic-covered DJ ingood condition.  Retired library copy. 
Price:  US$ 10.00
Conversations with Kennedy
Benjamin C. Bradlee 
HB. W. W. Norton, NY 1975.  more details soon...
Price:  US$ TBA
Couplehood
Paul Reiser
HB  Bantam Books, 1994   1st edition. The first book by the star and co-creator of the popular TV series, Mad About You.  A humorous look at relationships
  Book and dust jacket are in as new condtion.
5¾" x 8½".  348 pages.
Price:  US$ 10.00
Without Feathers
Woody Allen 
SC  Quality Paperback Book N.Y. cr.1989 book is in very good condition, like new., soft cover binding. 509 pages.
Price:  US$ 10.00
Summer Crossing
Steve Tesich, author of Breaking Away 
HB McGraw-Hill, 1984.  1st edition. 1st Edition
Price:  US$12.00
DREAM TRAIN, A novel of the Orient-Express
Charlotte Vale Allen 
HB Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1988.  Book and dust jacket in virtually as new condition (small hole in back part of dust jacket.
Price:  US$ 15.00
Straight from the Heart    (signed copy! - photo coming soon!)
Jean Chretien 
HB. Key Porter Books, Toronto, 1985 1st edition.   Memoirs by the Current Prime Minister of Canada, written and SIGNED by Chretien, before he became P.M. An insightful view into a politician's life. Chretien's perception of what it means to be a Liberal and his recollections of two decades of Liberal government. photo illus. Cover is in red cloth, with dust jacket. Virtually in As New condition!  231 Pages.
Price:  US$ 60.00
Straight from the Heart
The Right Honourable
Jean Chretien 
SC. Key Porter Books, 1994.  Trade Paperback - in As New condition. Revised and updated edtion of the classic Canadian political memoir, first published in 1985. 248 Pgs.
Price:  US$12.00
The Lost Traveller     (signed copy! - photo coming soon!)
Ruthven Todd 
SC. Dover Publications, NY, 1968.  Signed "Ruthven Todd" (authenticity unverified)
Price:  US$75.00
A Farewell to Arms
Ernest Hemingway 
PB. NY: Bantam, New York. 1954. Good condition. Vintage paperback; original price on cover: 35¢.  interesting cover art; collectible. 3rd Bantam paperback edition. Cover colours good - no fading. Nice patina of age on edges of pages.  1" tear along edge of spine at lower right, otherwise binding is in very good condition. Photo and brief bio of Hemingway on back cover.  Basis for lushly romantic 1932 Gary Cooper film of ill-fated WWI romance between American soldier and British nurse. 249 pages.
Price:  US$ 12.00
HOT ROD
HB. Volume 27.  Feb. - Dec., Nos 2 - 12, 1974. Hard-bound issues the "World's Largest Automotive Magazine".
Price:  US$ 15.00
Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter
Loretta Lynn, with George Vecsey 
HB. Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, 1976.  Some staining of dust jacket and edges of pages, otherwise in good condition.
Price:  US$10.00
Judy LaMarsh: Memoirs of a Bird in a Guilded Cage
Judy LaMarsh
 
HB. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1968,  Mauve cloth cover in good shape. Dust jacket torn but mostly intact.  Name of previous owner signed in front (dated 1969). Policital memoirs of fomer Canadian Secretary of State under Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson.  Judy LaMarsh was described as "tough, talented. volitile, candid, sensitive, ambitious, friendly, witty, industrious and unpredictable".  Exposing the mystique in Canadian politics, she asks the question, ""Will there ever be a place for women in politics?"   Photo section. Facsimilies of newpaper chariacture illustrations. Flamboyant Judy once played cards at my parent's home!  366 pages.
Price:  US$10.00
The Complete Book of Running
James F. Fixx
 
IHB. Random House, NY, 1977.  lllustrated by Robert Handville & David Lind Roth Book and dust jacket nearly in As New condition.
Price:  US$15.00
Gold Seeking on the Dalton Trail
Arthur R. Thompson
 
Little Brown & Co. Boston 1925 1st (SD) edition. The adventures of two New England boys in Alaska and the Northwest Territories.   Hardbound G to VG, previous owner's name on first, not main, title page.  Some light staining of pictorial paste-on. Strong tight binding. Beautiful color plates by George Avison, checked and present. Pictorial end pages. Spine lettering faded. Spine cover broken at top, otherwise, a good clean tight copy. 
5¾" x 8¾"".  327 pages.
Price:  US$35.00
Picturesque Europe - The British Isles
Gassell, Petter & Galpin, London 
HB. No year of publication, possibly 1880s.   Lavishly illustrated with exquisite plates... more details to come soon.
Price:  US$ TBA
The Life of Queen Victoria, and the Story of Her Reign
Charles Morris, LL.D. 
HB. "Entered according to Act of Congress intheyear 1901,by W. E.Scull, in the office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington."  Title goes on: "A Beautiful Tribute to England's Greatest Queen in Her Domestic and Official Life. And also the Life of the New King, Edward VII""
Price:  US$ TBA
Kidnapped
Robert Louis Stevenson 
HB. George W. Jacobs and Company, Philadelphia. The Washington Square Classics.  No year of publication. 
Illustrated by Elenore Plaisted Abbott. 1" tear of spine at upper right.  Cover paste-down is scratched.  Some slite crayon markings on cover. "35¢" penned inside front cover page. "Robert Lewis Stevenson written in crayon on Dedication page. One illustration page has come loose, but is there, otherwise pages are tight. Good reading copy of a true classic adventure.
Price:  US$20.00
Ludwig Van Beethoven - Bicentennial Edition 1770 -1970
Edited by Joseph Schmidt-Gorg and Hans Schmidt 
HB. Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft MBH, Hamburg, Germany.  Lavishly illustrated with colour portraits, reproductions of period paintings and drawings and title pages, facsimilies Beethoven's hand-written notes and letters, music scores,manuscripts and memoranda and much more!  Volume was only available when bought entire set of LPs by Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft comprising Beethoven's complete works by Time-Life. Issued without dust jacket. Fine in red leatherette with paste-down on cover. BONUS: with your purchase of the book, I'm including a 12-page booklet - Ludwig Van Beethoven, His Life and Times 1770 –1804, with "Program Notes for the Sixth Symphony" by Robert Jacobson. Published by Funk and Wagnalls, New York  CLICK HERE TO SEE SAMPLE PAGES.
12½" x 12½"  276 pages.
Price:  US$45.00
The Light that Failed
Rudyard Kipling 
HB. Hurst & Company, New York.  No year given.  Red cover, empatterened, good condition. No dust jacket. Pages tight, binding a bit loose at endpages but all inside pages are tightly bound.  Good reading copy.  Has image of Kipling opposite title page. Signed by a previous owner, like calligraphy, and dated: 1906.
5" x 7½" tall.  132 pages.
Price:  US$15.00
Monsters
Vincent Price and V. B. Price 
SC. Grosset and Dunlap, 1981. 1st edition. In good condition.  Crease on front of glossy cover. Monsters of all types in art, literature, and popular culture - from dinosaurs to sideshow attractons to Star Wars - reviewed by the master of horror. Includes illustrations, photos including images from movies. B&w and full color. 
9" x 10½" tall.  186 pages.
Price:  US$15.00
Botticelli
V
enturi, Lionello
BEAUTIFUL ART BOOK!! George Allen & Unwin Ltd London & The Phaidon Press Vienna 1957 1st edition Folio. 25pp + (1)p + 2 double page + 12 single page tipped in colour plates on heavy black card + numerous bw plates + (4)pp. Original publisher's beige mottled cloth with brown embossed lettering on front & spine.  Contents clean & tight. VG+/G+.
10¾" x 12¼" tall.  Pages are not numbered.

Price:  US$80.00
Masterpieces of Painting from the National Gallery of Art
Cairns, Huntington and Walker, John, Editors.

ANOTHER BEAUTIFUL ART BOOK! Washington, DC National Gallery of Art 1944 First Edition Gold titling. Gold stamped front cover. Head and tailbands. No dust jacket. 85 superb full page color plates. Fine condition for the volume. The volume hardly has any wear. Slight soiling of back endpapers, otherwise pages are all clean and tight. This copy has my "From the Library of Thomas Martin Smith" (Old English font) and "Oct 1979" stamped on one of the front end papers in black ink. This fine book on glossy paper illustrates the history of Western painting from the 13th century up to the early 1900's. Well written and presented and superbly illustrated.
11½" x 15¼" tall.  183 pages.
Price:  US$50.00
Memoirs
Pierre Elliott Trudeau

HB.  Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993 Cloth. First Edition. Cover, dust jacket and pages appear virtually new and almost unread.  (Slight tear at base of dust jacket.) The personal and private memoirs as written by Canada's former and late charismatic Prime Minister. A truly moving, warm and thorough look at the man, his life and family, and his accomplishments. Book and DJ . Beautiful b&w and colour photos.  
7¾" x 9¾" tall  379 pages
Price:  US$25.00
Canada with Love / Canada Avec Amour
Lorraine Monk
HB.  Firefly Books, Willowdale, ONT. 1992. Large quatro in NF cond. in edgeworn dust jacket. A stunning book of Canada, capturing a vision of the land and its splendour, enhanced by selections of writing by Canadian authors; the photographs, by 35 Canadian photographers, give a unique defintion to a land and its people.  A truly nice "coffee table book".
9¾" x 12" tall. 
Price:  US$18.00
Ogilvy on Advertising
David Ogilvy
Vintage Books Edition - 1985  1st edition. Ogilvy is a highly successful advertising legend. A superbly written book, splendidly controversial and lavishly illustrated in color and black & white, Ogilvy On Advertising is as witty, irreverent and outrageous as the man who wrote it - and just as to the point. Expert tips on: How to get a job in advertising; How to choose an agency for your product; Eighteen miracles of research; and How to create advertising that make the cash register ring.  224 pages. Large format paperback in very good condition.  No markings or annotations of any kind by previous owners.
Approx 7½" x 8¾" tall. 
Price:  US$14.00

 

 

**

|  HOME   |  Site Map   |  The Odyssey Newsletter  |   Resources  |  The journey: Why?   |  The Odyssey Book   | Sample Chapters  |   Reviews   |
 |   Order the book   |
  Photo Gallery  |   Gift Shop  |  FAQ   |   About Tom    |  References    |  Contact Tom  |    E-mail    |   Press   |

Copyright © 1984 - 2009 by Thomas Martin Smith. All rights are reserved.

All text and photographs, and associated HTML code are protected by Canadian and International Copyright Laws, and may not be copied, reprinted, published, translated, altered, hosted, or otherwise distributed in whole or in part, by any means
without explicit written permission.

See Copyright Notice

PRIVACY STATEMENT:
No information you send to me about yourself will be sold or distributed in any way.